Skip to content ↓

PE Results

Click on the sports below to see our latest results.

Athletics

Autumn Term 2019

The year 10/11 Athletics team have made it through to the Lee Valley Indoor Athletics championships final. 

Spring Term 2019

  • Year 7 and Year 8 Sports Hall Athletics teams came 2nd in the final round of the Newham heats.
  • Y7 Athletics team are through to the semi-finals of the Lee Valley Indoor Athletics Cup

22/11/18

  • Year 10/11 Athletics Team won the Indoor Lee Valley Athletics Cup
  • Year 8 Sports Hall Athletics team won the second round meet and will now qualify for the Newham finals

Volleyball

Spring Term 2019

  • U15 Volleyball team won the Newham competition to go onto represent Newham at the London Youth Games
  • Congratulations to St Angela’s Volleyball team who beat Forest Gate School 25-18 in the Newham Volleyball Final to enable them to go forward to represent Newham at the London Youth Games.

 

 

Football

Autumn Term 2019

  • The U14 football team beat Bacon's College 7 - 0 

Spring Term 2019

  • The Y7 Football team have kicked off the Newham league with a 4-0 win over Brampton
  • The Y7 5-a-side Football team came 3rd overall in the English Schools FA regional round
  • U13 5-a-side Football team came 2nd overall at the Essex Schools FA competition

4/12/18

  • The Y7 5-a-side team won 4 matches without conceding a single goal and drew one match 1-1 to become Newham Champions! The team will now represent Newham in the National cup. 

22/11/18

  • Year 7 5-a-side football team won the first round of the Newham Tournament
  • U14 and U15 Football teams are through to the third round of the English National Cup
  • All three age groups are through to the second round of the Essex Cup

Netball

2018-19

  • The Year 7s had their first netball fixture against Emerson Park in the prestigious Essex Cup drawing 2-2, a fantastic result for such a high level competition! Well done Adaeze, Rancel, Kaneesha, Ysrael, Teresa, Zara, Hoshaaha, Madelaine and Rina
  • Congratulations to the Year 8 Team who are currently undefeated so far this season! The girls have played the following fixtures:
  • St Angela's 4 - 3 Brampton
  • St Angela's 5 - 2 Langdon
  • St Angela's 3 - 0 Plashet
  • Congratulations also to the U14 Netball Team who won 21- 16 against Davenant in the Essex plate competiton!
  • Congratulations to the senior netball team who beat Plashet school an impressive 13 - 0 in the recent Newham Schools netball competition as well as winning 6 - 3 against Central Foundation in the London School League

Rowing

2018-19

Active Row East

In the regional indoor rowing competition based at UEL, Sports Dock, St Angela’s team performance was excellent, seeing team members win a range of medals:

  • KS4 SEND – Mercedes - 1st place, Michelle—5th place
  • KS3 SEND Vanessa – 1st place, Victoria– 2nd place, Manuella—3rd
  • Yr 7 – Adanna– 16th, Angel 18th, Daniela 21st, Masaray 22nd
  • Yr 8 – Chelsea – 11th place, Katie 13th place
  • Yr 9—Brume—1st place, Susannah 12th place, Margarita 16th place
  • Year 10— Amore—12th place
  • Amore and Margarita were nominated Active Row Stars for their commitment to Rowing Club this term.